Privacy Policy

Sovereign Centre Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Sovereign Shopping Centre uses and protects any information that you give The Sovereign Shopping Centre when you use this website.

The Sovereign Shopping Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Sovereign Shopping Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2009.

What information we may collect

We may collect the following information: name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services.We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Our website, like many, uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies allow us to improve your user experience when browsing our website by distinguishing you from other users. The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website as well as identifying how visitors move around the site and what content is of interest to our users. This information helps us to improve the way our website works and ensures that our users find what they need easily. These cookies do not include personal information about you (they don't store your name, for instance).

You can opt out of analytics if you want by using the below links;

Omniture: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout
Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can choose, below, not to allow cookies of any kind. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser - remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (this page links to further information for different versions of IE - the mobile version is at http:/ /www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx).

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&topic=14666&ctx=topic

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (or http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677 for mobile versions)

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Blackberries: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/ 32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 600 Christchurch Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 4SX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

For all enquires please use the contact details below

Address:
600 Christchurch Road
Boscombe, Bournemouth
Dorset, BH1 4SX

Telephone: 01202 392 721
Fax: 01202 392 723
Email: gill@sovereignshoppingcentre.co.uk